Awards

Lorna Godfrey Shield

Each year the Club has a perpetual trophy to congratulate the team with the highest percentage at the end of the Minor Round. This award is highly sought after by all the teams. As part of this award, the team details will be engraved on the shield and each player of that team will receive a medal acknowledging their achievement.

winners of the Shield:

2019 Under 13 Div 1
2018 Under 8 Div 1
A Burdett
M Blackman
J Cooper
K Stallard
C Hodges

Coach - V Cooper 77.96%
A Siebum
A Parisi
T Cavallaro
Z Niemann
J Burgess
A Fleer
E Girardi
L Jenkinson
S Mitchell

Coach -Brett Girardi 72.67%
C Moore
A Robinson
L Smith
A White
2017 Under 11 Div 1
2016 Under 9 Div 1
A Burbett
A Parisi
C Hodges
I Benedictson
J Cooper

Coach -Lisa James 81.86%
R Burgess
T James
T Cavallaro
Z Niemann

A Bubner
M Entwistle
E Godlevsky
M Hawke
C Hodges
Coach – K Bubner 67.64%


E O’Shea
T Schmerl
L Sheffield
A Siebum
2015 Under 9 Div 1
2014 Under 8 Div 1

I Benedictson
M Blackman
A Burdett
R Burgess
A Hochuli

Coach – B Benedictson 75.36%
C Hodges
T James
Z Niemann
A Saraceno

I Benedictson
M Blackman
A Burdett
R Burgess
K D’Aloia

Coach – J Karpluk 79.46%

C Hodges
C Karpluk
E Mittiga
Z Niemann
2013 G1 Maroon 9 & Under
2012 Under 8 Div 1

Z Benedictson
G Davis
T Dawkins
M Hodges

C James

Coach – L James 80.57%

P Lambert
L Massey
T Richards
E Richter
G Davis
E Entwistle
S Smith
M Hodges
L Massey
Coach – R Field 77.59%
C Field
D Bacasetas
T Dawkins
P Lambert
2011 Under 11 Div 2
L Buckley
A Butterfield
C Dinning
I Evans

Coach – J Formston 74.2%
K Formston
M Karpluk
M Pearce
K O’Connor

1998 A1 Team
1997 A1 Team
E Petherick
R Tschirpig
J Svetlichny
C Giles
H Flynn
A Milne
R Saul
M Rodrow
D Smith
(no percentage noted)
J Moriarty
S Nykiel
D Smith
J Kannane
C Giles
R Tschirpig

J Dingwall
T Carey
G Reed
R Wren
R Ash
E Petherick
50.4%
1996 E3 Gold 1995 C2 Gold
A Mathieson
K Niethke
K Burkandt
M Hendy
N Diassinas

S Adams
K Hubber
K McDonnell
A Burke
60.24%
K O'Connell
K Reynolds
B Zeuner
N Hurrell
N Glasson

L Janssen, D Sidiropoulos
C Dunstan
L J Mullen
59%
1994 D4 Navy 1993 F1 U/11
S Daly
J Stratton
Z De Favari
E Tredrea
L Gackle
J Tredrea
S Lanc
T Zeuner
87.16%
S Lane
L Tredrea
Z De Favari
J Tredrea
N Haigh

S Daly
T Zeuner
N Wallace
E Bowler
65.48%
1986 C Team 1985 B Team
J Sibley
K Stoddard
T Nurk
N Berry

J England
T Braun
M Pocock
K Watson
38.2%
J Mullins
D Scholes
J Bennier
E Barnes
C Carlier
L Story
V Bruce
K Bruce
K Paull
59.3%
1984 C Team
C Carlier
L Barnes
K Bruce
N Dann
V Bruce
V Degenhardt
K Mauger
J Borgman
47.7%


KEVIN BEARE AWARD

This award is presented in honour of Life Member, Mr Kevin Beare OAM, for the Fairest and Most Brilliant player in the A2 grade (winter competition). The two umpires for each A2 match independently submit a vote for their choice (1st, 2nd and 3rd). The votes are counted and the award is presented at the Annual Awards Dinner.

GRANGE AWARD WINNERS:

2018 - Emma Cassidy

2016 - Emma Cassidy

2015 - Gemma Rowe

2001 - Laura James

EILEEN SAXBY AWARD

This award is presented in the Winter season in honour of Life Member, Mrs Eileen Saxby, to the team who scores the highest goal average in matches played. There are two awards, one for matches played on Association Courts and one for matches played on Suburban Courts.

GRANGE AWARD WINNERS:

2019 - Under 13/1, coached by Vanita Cooper

2017 Under 11 Div 1, coached by Lisa James